Comment: Regulatory Review (2020)
[…] For example, the FDIC has a ten character official statement for banks: “Member FDIC.”[21] NCUA should consider allowing the eleven character “NCUA Insured” or twelve character “Member NCUSIF” as approved official statements to provide even greater flexibility to credit unions.
Part 741 Requirements for Insurance
As discussed above, our primary concern with § 741 is the confusing and inconsistent structure of NCUA’s rules with respect to FISCUs. Rules for FISCUs should be co-located. In addition, NASCUS recommends NCUA consider changes to § 741, and its underlying rules for FISCUs as follows:
- The Subpart Headings of Part 741 are Misleading
Part 741 is divided into two subparts, titled “Subpart A Regulations that Apply to Both Federal Credit Unions and Federally Insured State Chartered Credit Unions and That Are Not Codified Elsewhere in NCUA’s Regulations” and “Subpart B Regulations Codified Elsewhere in NCUA’s Regulations as Applying to Federal Credit Unions That Also Apply to Federally Insured State Chartered Credit Unions.”