Comment: Regulatory Review (2020)
[…] - Clarification of FCU CUSO Permissible Activities
NCUA Rules and Regulations § 712.5 lists the permissible services that FCU CUSOs may provide. While the limitations in this part do not apply to wholly owned FISCU CUSOs, they would apply to a CUSO in which a FISCU is invested in collaboration with FCUs and therefore could affect FISCUs. Although the list of activities in § 712.5 is introduced by a sentence stating that, “The specific activities listed within each preapproved category are provided in this section as illustrations of activities permissible under the particular category, not as an exclusive or exhaustive list,” the individual descriptions of these activities are so specific that stakeholders have expressed confusion and concerns to NASCUS, for they fear that any change in specifics may make an activity impermissible.[10]